Last Friday around 3:00 PM, and after a particularly difficult week, I asked the department for their 5 “happy” books.
As usual, I’m breaking my own rules and instead of listing books, below are the top 5 things that make me happy…
Talia
- The way my dog reacts when my husband gets home from work
- Weekend naps
- The Office television series – but only those episodes with Steve Carrell
- That my best friend lives next door
- Dessert, especially cheap grocery store birthday cake
Amanda: “Can we all put RED, WHITE & ROYAL BLUE?”
- ROMANCING THE DUKE by Tessa Dare
- THE SWITCH by Beth O’Leary (since Samantha stole THE FLATSHARE)
- THE BOOKSHOP ON THE CORNER by Jenny Colgan
- THE KING OF ATTOLIA by Megan Whalen Turner
- GIDEON THE NINTH by Tamsyn Muir
Emily: “WHOOPS this is way more than five… #sorrynotsorry”
- RED, WHITE & ROYAL BLUE by Casey McQuiston
- TWEET CUTE by Emma Lord
- THE ROYAL WE by Heather Cocks
- THE MALL by Megan McCafferty
- PUMPKINHEADS by Rainbow Rowell and Faith Erin Hicks
- THE KISS QUOTIENT by Helen Hoang
- AGAIN BUT BETTER by Christine Riccio
- YOU’D BE MINE + MORE THAN MAYBE by Erin Hahn
Samantha: “Today I learned that I have read almost nothing happy [recently]… Here is my list, and a challenge to myself to read something happy.”
- THE FLATSHARE by Beth O’Leary
- ONLY MOSTLY DEVASTATED by Sophie Gonzales
- THE HOUSE IN THE CERULEAN SEA by TJ Klune
- THE BOOKISH LIFE OF NINA HILL by Abbi Waxman
- TWENTY-ONE TRUTHS ABOUT LOVE by Matthew Dicks (I do remember laughing…)
- LITTLE WOMEN + HARRY POTTER (not necessarily happy, but comfy classics to me)
Top 5 – FROSTING on the CAKE! Thank you for the HOOK so I’d read more 🙂
Thanks for the recs, and for sharing! Always love to hear from you good folks! So happy to see that I’m working on all of your #1s, except for Talia’s, because, after all, I can’t order her dog or her husband. Happy reading, all! 🙂