Articles tagged "Kelly Robson"

2019 Hugo Award Finalists

Three cheers for our fantastic 2019 Hugo Award finalists!

Best Novel Finalists

THE CALCULATING STARS by Mary Robinette Kowal

Best Novella

ARTIFICIAL CONDITION: The Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells
BENEATH THE SUGAR SKY by Seanan McGuire
BINTI: THE NIGHT MASQUERADE by Nnedi Okorafor
THE BLACK GOD’S DRUMS by P. Djèlí Clark
GODS, MONSTERS, AND THE LUCKY PEACH by Kelly Robson

Best Novelette

THE LAST BANQUET OF TEMPORAL CONFECTIONS by Tina Connolly
NINE LAST DAYS ON PLANET EARTH by Daryl Gregory
THE ONLY HARMLESS GREAT THING by Brooke Bolander

Best Series

The Centenal Cycle by Malka Older
The Laundry Files by Charles Stross

Best Related Work

AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE HUGOS: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000 by Jo Walton

2018 Nebula Award Finalists

The 2018 Nebula Award Finalists have been announced, and Macmillan came out strong with 8 titles nominated:

Novel
THE CALCULATING STARS by Mary Robinette Kowal
WITCHMARK by C. L. Polk

Novella
THE BLACK GOD’S DRUMS by P. Djèlí Clark
ALICE PAYNE ARRIVES by Kate Heartfield
GODS, MONSTERS, AND THE LUCKY PEACH by Kelly Robson
ARTIFICIAL CONDITION: The Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells

Novelette
THE ONLY HARMLESS GREAT THING by Brooke Bolander
THE LAST BANQUET OF TEMPORAL CONFECTIONS by Tina Connolly

2017 Nebula Award Winners

Congratulations to our 2017 Nebula Award winners:

Best Novella
ALL SYSTEMS RED by Martha Wells

Best Novelette
A HUMAN STAIN by Kelly Robson

2017 Hugo Award Nominees

A round of applause for our out-of-this-world 2017 Hugo Award nominees!

Best Novel
ALL THE BIRDS IN THE SKY by Charlie Jane Anders
DEATH’S END by Cixin Liu
TOO LIKE THE LIGHTNING by Ada Palmer

Best Novella
THE BALLAD OF BLACK TOM by Victor LaValle
THE DREAM-QUEST OF VELLITT BOE by Kij Johnson
EVERY HEART A DOORWAY by Seanan McGuire
A TASTE OF HONEY by Kai Ashante Wilson

Best Novelette
THE JEWEL AND HER LAPIDARY by Fran Wilde

Best Related Work
THE GEEK FEMINIST REVOLUTION by Kameron Hurley

Best Series
The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone

Best Editor, Short Form
John Joseph Adams
Ellen Datlow

Best Editor, Long Form
Liz Gorinsky
Miriam Weinberg

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Sarah Gailey
Malka Older
Ada Palmer
Laurie Penny
Kelly Robson readmoreremove

css.php